PRIVACY AND COOKIE POLICY

Privacy Policy:

As Tifika Bilgi İletişim Danışmanlık Ticaret Ltd Şti (“Tifika”), we work to protect the privacy of our members who use our site in order to ensure that our users benefit from our services safely and completely. Accordingly, this Tifika Privacy Policy ("Policy") has been prepared in order to process the personal data of our members in full compliance with the Law on Protection of Personal Data ("Law") numbered 6698 and to inform our users in this context. Tifika cookie policy is an integral part of this Policy.

The purpose of this Policy is that during the operation of www.egitimbileti.com and www.tifika.com websites (collectively referred to as the "Platform") Platform members / visitors / users (collectively referred to as the "Data Owner") to determine the terms and conditions regarding the use of personal data shared by Tifika or generated by Tifika during the use of the Platform by the Data Owner.

Which Data Are Processed?

Below are the data processed by Tifika and considered as personal data pursuant to the Law. Unless otherwise explicitly stated, the term "personal data" shall cover the following information within the scope of the terms and conditions provided under this Policy.

  • Identity Information

  • Communication information

  • User Information

  • User Transaction Information

  • Transaction Security Information

  • Financial Information

  • Marketing Knowledge

  • Request / Complaint Management Information

Data that are irreversibly anonymized by Articles 3 and 7 of the Law on the Protection of Personal Data will not be considered as personal data in accordance with the provisions of the aforementioned law and the processing activities related to these data will be carried out without being bound by the provisions of this Policy.

Personal Data Processing Purposes

Tifika provides personal data provided by the Data Owner, creating a membership record and account, and keeping records related to this, making use of the services provided by the Data Owner on the Platform, detecting system errors and monitoring performance, improving the functioning of the Platform, maintenance and support services and backup services. Carrying out the necessary work to make use of the products and services offered by Tifika by the business units and carrying out the relevant business processes, and customizing these products and services according to the tastes, usage habits and needs of the relevant people and recommending and promoting the products and services offered by Tifika. planning and execution, carrying out the necessary work by the relevant business units for the realization of the commercial activities carried out by Tifika and carrying out the related business processes, Tifika and business relationship It can be processed for the purposes of ensuring the legal, technical and commercial-business security of the people it is involved in, and for the planning and execution of the commercial and / or business strategies of Tifika.

Personal Data to be Processed with the Data Owners' Explicit Consent and Processing Purposes

Within the scope of the Data Owner's explicit consent, Tifika, by following the actions of the Data Owners on the Platform, increasing the user experience, creating statistics, profiling, direct marketing and remarketing, creating special promotional suggestions for the Data Owner and sending them to the Data Owner, and In this context, the data obtained will be able to process data for use in all kinds of advertising and material content and share this data with the parties mentioned below.

Transfer of Personal Data:

Tifika will be able to transfer the personal data of the Data Owner and the new data obtained using this personal data to the third parties from which Tifika benefits from the services in order to achieve the purposes set forth in this Privacy Policy, limited to the provision of such services. Tifika, in order to improve the Data Owner experience (including improvement and personalization), to ensure the security of the Data Owner, to detect fraudulent or unauthorized use, to investigate operational evaluation, to eliminate errors related to Platform services and to realize any of the purposes stated in this Privacy Policy. It will be able to share with third parties such as event organizers, outsourcing service providers, hosting service providers (hosting services), law firms, research companies, call centers, including those who send SMS.

Personal data, within the framework of the personal data processing conditions and purposes specified in Articles 8 and 9 of the Law, and the company officials of Tifika Bilgi İletişim Danışmanlık Ticaret Ltd Şti and its affiliated companies, shareholders, business partners, suppliers, legally authorized public institutions and organizations and legally can be shared with authorized private institutions, and can be transferred abroad within the framework of the procedural principles indicated in Article 9 of the Law and the decisions of the Personal Data Protection Board limited to these purposes.

Collection Method of Personal Data and Legal Reason

Personal data is collected on the Platform and in electronic environment. Personal data collected for the aforementioned legal reasons can be processed and transferred for the purposes specified in Articles 5 and 6 of Law No.6698 and this Privacy Policy.

Rights of Personal Data Owner

Data owners pursuant to Article 11 of the Law,

  • To learn whether personal data is processed about them, to request information if their personal data has been processed,

  • To learn the purpose of processing personal data and whether they are used in accordance with their purpose, to know the third parties in the country or abroad to whom personal data are transferred,

  • To request correction of personal data if it is incomplete or incorrectly processed, and to request notification of the transaction made within this scope to third parties to whom personal data have been transferred,

  • Although it has been processed in accordance with the provisions of the law and other relevant laws, to request the deletion or destruction of personal data in the event that the reasons for its processing disappear, and to request notification of the transaction made within this scope to third parties to whom personal data have been transferred,

  • By analyzing the processed data exclusively through automated systems, the person has the right to object to the occurrence of a result against him and to demand the compensation of the damage in case of damage due to unlawful processing of personal data.

Requests for the use of these rights can be submitted by personal data owners through the methods specified in the Policy on Processing and Protection of Personal Data prepared by Tifika under Law No. 6698, available at www.egitimbileti.com and www.tifika.com. Tifika will finalize the aforementioned requests within thirty days. Tifika reserves the right to charge a fee based on the fee schedule (if any) determined by the Personal Data Protection Board regarding the requests.

Cookie Policy:

As Tifika Bilgi İletişim Danışmanlık Ticaret Ltd Şti (“Tifika”), we are working to protect the privacy of the people who use our site in order to ensure that our users benefit from our services in a safe and complete manner.

Cookies to display personal content and advertisements to visitors, to perform analytical activities on the site and to follow visitor usage habits, as is the case with most websites, egitimbileti.com and tmetik.com ("Site") and the mobile application (collectively referred to as the "Platform"). is used.

This Cookie Policy is an integral part of the Privacy Policy.

Tifika has prepared this Cookie Policy ("Policy") to explain which Cookies are used on the Site and how users can manage their preferences in this regard. For more detailed information about the processing of your personal data by Tifika, we recommend that you review the Privacy Policy.

What is a Cookie ("Cookie")?

Cookies are small text files stored by websites you visit on your device or network server via browsers. Cookies are created by servers associated with the website you visit. Thus, when the visitor visits the same site, the server can understand it.

Cookies do not contain personal data about visitors such as name, gender or address. For more detailed information about cookies, you can visit www.aboutcookies.org and www.allaboutcookies.org .

Which Cookies Are Used?

Cookies can be categorized in terms of ownership, lifetime and purpose of use:

  • Platform cookies and third party Cookies are used, depending on the party placing the cookie. While platform cookies are created by Tifika, third party cookies are managed by different companies in cooperation with Tifika.

  • Session cookies and persistent cookies are used depending on the time it is active. While session cookies are deleted after the visitor leaves the Platform, permanent cookies can remain on the visitors' devices for various periods depending on the area of use.

  • According to the purposes of use, technical cookies, verification cookies, targeting / advertising cookies, personalization cookies and analytical cookies are used on the Platform.

Why Are Cookies Used?

Cookies are used for the following purposes on the Platform:

  • To realize the basic functions required for the platform to work. For example, the ability of the members of the Site to reserve the ticket during the ticket purchase process. No need for the logged-in members to enter their password again while visiting different pages on the Platform.

  • Analyzing the Platform and increasing the performance of the Platform. For example, the integration of the different servers that the Platform runs on, determining the number of visitors to the Platform and adjusting the performance accordingly, or making it easier for visitors to find what they are looking for.

  • To increase the functionality of the platform and to provide ease of use. For example, sharing to third party social media channels on the Platform, remembering the user name information or search queries on the next visit of the visitor to the Platform.

  • To perform personalization, targeting and advertising activities. For example, showing ads related to the interests of the visitors through the pages and events viewed by the visitors.

How Can You Manage Your Cookie Preferences?

Tifika attaches great importance to the users' ability to use their preferences on their personal data. However, preference management is not possible for some Cookies that are mandatory for the site to work. In addition, we would like to remind you that if some Cookies are turned off, various functions of the Site may not work.

Information on how to manage preferences for Cookies used on the Platform is as follows:

  • Visitors have the opportunity to customize their preferences for cookies by changing the browser settings on which they view the Platform. If the browser in use offers this opportunity, it is possible to change the preferences for Cookies through the browser settings. Thus, although it may differ according to the possibilities offered by the browser, data owners have the opportunity to prevent the use of cookies, to choose to receive a warning before the cookie is used, or to disable or delete only some Cookies. Although the preferences on this subject vary according to the browser used, a general explanation is available at https://www.aboutcookies.org/. Cookies preferences may need to be made separately for each device from which the visitor accesses the Platform.

  • Click to turn off Cookies managed by Google Analytics.

  • Click to manage the personalized advertising experience provided by Google.

  • To manage Cookies on mobile devices, the settings menu of the mobile device can be used.

What Rights Do You Have?

Pursuant to Article 11 of the Law on the Protection of Personal Data No.6698, visitors can apply to Tifika,

  • Learning whether personal data is processed,

  • If personal data has been processed, to request information regarding this,

  • Learning the purpose of processing personal data and whether they are used appropriately for their purpose,

  • To know the third parties to whom personal data are transferred domestically or abroad,

  • To request correction of personal data in case of incomplete or incorrect processing, and to request notification of the transaction made within this scope to third parties to whom personal data have been transferred,

  • To request the deletion or destruction of personal data in the event that the reasons requiring its processing disappear, despite the fact that it has been processed in accordance with the provisions of the law and other relevant laws, and to request notification of the transaction made within this scope to third parties to whom personal data has been transferred,

  • Object to the occurrence of a result against the person himself by analyzing the processed data exclusively through automated systems,

  • In case of damage due to unlawful processing of personal data, it has the right to demand the compensation of the damage.

The rights in question will be evaluated and concluded within 30 (thirty) days under any circumstances when they are communicated by personal data owners using the methods specified in the Policy on the Processing and Protection of Personal Data prepared by Tifika within the scope of Law No.6698. Although it is essential not to charge any fee for the requests, Tifika reserves the right to charge a fee on the fee schedule determined by the Personal Data Protection Board.

Consent and Changes to the Privacy Policy

With its Privacy Policy ("Policy"), Tifika aims to provide its users with a detailed explanation about the scope and purposes of the use of Cookies and to inform its users about their Cookie preferences. In this regard, it is accepted that consent is given to the use of Cookies if the Cookie information warning on the Platform is closed and the use of the Site is continued. The ability of users to change their Cookie preferences is always reserved.

Tifika may change the provisions of the Policy at any time. The current policy takes effect on the date it is published on the Platform.